HE Szabolcs Takács

Ambassador of Hungary

Name:                                    Szabolcs TAKÁCS

Date and place of birth:      Budapest, April 1, 1971

Education:

1999-2002                  Corvinus University of Budapest, Faculty of Social Sciences, Master of Arts in International Relations

1999-2002                  University of Pécs, Hungary, Faculty of Law, major in European Law 1991–1999           University of Pécs, Hungary, Faculty of Arts and Humanities, major in

English and Croatian Language and Literature, major in Political Sciences

1989-1991                  University of Zagreb, Croatia, Faculty of Arts and Humanities, major in English Language and Literature

Degrees:

  • BA in English Language and Literature(1999)
  • Ma in Political Sciences (1999)
  • MA in European Studies and Law (2002)
  • MA in International Relations (MA)

Professional experience:

November 23, 2020 –                        Chief of Mission, Embassy of Hungary in the United States of America

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade

July 17, 2019 – December 31, 2020 Ministerial Commissioner for BREXIT

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade

May 22, 2018 – July 16, 2019          Minister of State for EU Policies and Coordination

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary at the Prime Minister’s Office

December 8, 2014 – May 22, 2018 State Secretary for European Union Affairs

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary at the Prime Minister’s Office

June 6, 2014 – December 5, 2014      Deputy State Secretary for Security Policy – Political

Director

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade

July 1, 2013 – June 5, 2014               Deputy State Secretary for Security Policy– Political

Director

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary July 16, 2012 – June 30, 2013      Deputy State Secretary for Global Affairs

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary July 1, 2011– July 15, 2012         Director General, Department of Asia-Pacific

August 1, 2010 – June 30, 2011        Deputy Director General, Department of Asia-Pacific

May 2010 – August 2010                 Director, Office of the Deputy State Secretary in charge

of Global Affairs

July 2009 – May 2010                      Director, Office of the Deputy State Secretary in charge

of bilateral relations with non-European countries and International Development Cooperation

July 2005 – July 2009                       Embassy of Hungary in Doha, State of Qatar

Deputy Head of Mission Cultural and Press Affairs Head of Trade Section

First Secretary, (as of January 2009)

April 2002 – June 2005                     Department of Asia-Pacific

Desk Officer of Southeast Asia, Australia and New- Zealand

Desk Officer of the People’s Republic of China Desk Officer of India

Desk Officer of the Republic of Korea and the DPRK ASEM coordinator and MFA contact point

Desk Officer of regional and inter-regional organisations

April 22, 2002 –                                 Joined the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Hungary

Other professional experience:

9 March 2016 –                                 Head of the Hungarian IHRA delegation

5 November, 2018 – 19 October, 2020         Commissioner General of Hungary in the Bureau

International des Expositions (BIE) and of the Dubai World Expo 2020

9 March, 2015 – 8 March, 2016        Chair of the International Holocaust Remembrance

Alliance (IHRA)

May, 2014                                         Representative of Hungary in the board of governors of the European Peace Institute (EIP) in Brussels, Belgium

February 2014                                   Organizer of the EU-Kazakhstan Forum

July 1, 2013 –                                    Afghanistan / Pakistan Special Envoy of the Foreign Minister of Hungary

 

Hungarian Representative of the International Contact Group (ICG) dealing with Afghanistan

June 2013                                           Organizer of the Budapest Africa Forum

October 2012                                     Organizer of the ASEAN Awareness Forum

July 2011 – July 2012                       ASEM Senior Official of Hungary

June 2012                                           Organizer of the ASEM Sustainable Development Dialogue, Seminar on the Role of Water in Sustainable Regional Development Strategies

April 2012                                         Organizer of the China – Central and Eastern Europe Symposium

June 2011                                           Deputy Head of Task Force organising the 10thASEM Foreign Ministers’ Meeting in Gödöllő, Hungary on June 6-7, 2011

March 2011                                       Organizer of the EU – Japan Symposium

Publications:                                    Asian Studies 2011 (MKI, 2011.)

The Implementation of Hungary’s Asia-policy during the Hungarian Presidency of the Council of the European Union

Europe and Asia in the Globalizing World

(EU Presidency Publications, 2011)

 

EU-Japan Symposium (Editor)

 

Languages:                                       English, French, Croatian Married with three children.

May 20, 2021 at the Virtual Discussion